Is Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- calcium ascorbate
- natural flavorings
- natural smoke flavor
chicken breast meat with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Sweet Onion Vinaigrette (Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Tartaric Acid, Spices), Onion, Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Sweet Onion (Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Apples (Apples And Calcium Ascorbate (To Maintain Freshness And Color)), Radicchio, Blue Cheese Crumbles (Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking Natamycin To Protect Flavor), Walnuts, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Carrot, Green Leaf Lettuce
Check Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


