Is Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Sweet Onion Vinaigrette (Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Tartaric Acid, Spices), Onion, Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Sweet Onion (Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Apples (Apples And Calcium Ascorbate (To Maintain Freshness And Color)), Radicchio, Blue Cheese Crumbles (Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking Natamycin To Protect Flavor), Walnuts, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Carrot, Green Leaf Lettuce
Check Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Marketside Chicken Apple Walnut Salad, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


