Is Marketside Chicken Sausage Apple Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

collagen casing
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Apples, Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Brown Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Spices Including Paprika, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Parsley, Cherry Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavors), Collagen Casing.

Check Marketside Chicken Sausage Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetFruity
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchSandwich
Pescatarian? Marketside Chicken Sausage Apple | Spoonful