Is Marketside Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Rods, 9 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavor
- flour
- soybean oil malt
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Corn Syrup Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Invert Syrup Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitol), Pretzel (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Nicain, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil Malt, Yeast), Pretzel Rod With Drizzle: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Red And Green Drizzle (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Red 40 Yellow 5, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Pretzel Rod With Sprinkles: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Confectioners Glaze, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Pretzel Rod With Peppermint: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Peppermint Candy (Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Oil, Red 40 Red 3, Blue 1)
Check Marketside Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Rods, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Rods, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Rods, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


