Is Marketside Chocolate Chip Sandwich Cookie, Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: heavy cream
  • milkfat

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, INVERT SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK. CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, GUAR GUM), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, EGG WHITES.

Check Marketside Chocolate Chip Sandwich Cookie, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go