Is Marketside Chocolate Chip Sandwich Cookie, Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- cream
- contains less than 2% of the following: heavy cream
- heavy cream
- milkfat
- egg whites
- skim milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- semi-sweet chocolate chunks
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, INVERT SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK. CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, GUAR GUM), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, EGG WHITES.
Check Marketside Chocolate Chip Sandwich Cookie, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chocolate Chip Sandwich Cookie, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


