Is Marketside Chopped Salad Kit Cherry Almond Gorgonzola Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage, , Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onion, Dressing: Soybean Oil, Cultured Buttermilk, Gorgonzola Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Dried Cherries: Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Croutons: Enriched Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast, Almonds. Contains Milk, Eggs, Almonds, And Wheat.
Check Marketside Chopped Salad Kit Cherry Almond Gorgonzola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chopped Salad Kit Cherry Almond Gorgonzola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


