Is Marketside Chopped Salad Kit Cherry Almond Gorgonzola Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains less than 2% of egg, blue cheese
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • cultured buttermilk

contains less than 2% of egg, blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Green Cabbage, , Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onion, Dressing: Soybean Oil, Cultured Buttermilk, Gorgonzola Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Dried Cherries: Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Croutons: Enriched Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast, Almonds. Contains Milk, Eggs, Almonds, And Wheat.

Check Marketside Chopped Salad Kit Cherry Almond Gorgonzola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go