Is Marketside Chopped Smoky BBQ Salad Kit, 13.35 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon bits
  • pork
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • egg yolk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Bbq Ranch Dressing (Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor), Salt, Egg Yolk, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Spices, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cornstarch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts (Color)), Iceberg Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Green Cabbage, Radish, Carrots, Tri-color Tortilla Strips (White Whole Corn, Yellow Whole Corn, Blue Whole Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Red Beet Powder, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime), Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Bacon Bits (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Corn

Check Marketside Chopped Smoky BBQ Salad Kit, 13.35 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Chopped Smoky BBQ Salad Kit, 13.35 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep