Is Marketside Cubed Colby Jack Cheese Cup, 6oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- colby jack cheese cube
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Colby Jack Cheese Cube (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto)
Check Marketside Cubed Colby Jack Cheese Cup, 6oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Cubed Colby Jack Cheese Cup, 6oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
Where to buy
Marketside Cubed Colby Jack Cheese Cup, 6oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Cube


