Is Marketside Cubed Colby Jack Cheese Cup, 6oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • colby jack cheese cube

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
colby jack cheese cube

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Jack Cheese Cube (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto)

Check Marketside Cubed Colby Jack Cheese Cup, 6oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Cubed Colby Jack Cheese Cup, 6oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Dairy Free? Marketside Cubed Colby Jack Cheese Cup, 6oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) | Spoonful