Is Marketside Ham Salad, 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- egg white lysozyme
- mayonnaise
- cooked ham with natural juices
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavoring
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
- +5 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Ham With Natural Juices (Cured With Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Dressing (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Maltodextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Cultured Dextrose , Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Spice, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme, Beet Juice Color (Beet Juice Color, Water, Citric Acid), Nisin Preparation ), Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Celery Seed, Mustard Seed, Aluminum Sulfate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80, Dehydrated Onion, Blue 1), Celery
Check Marketside Ham Salad, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Ham Salad, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Marketside Ham Salad, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


