Is Marketside Handheld Apple Pies, 4 Count, 10 oz Plastic Tray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), APPLE FILLING (APPLES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SPICES), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Marketside Handheld Apple Pies, 4 Count, 10 oz Plastic Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Handheld Apple Pies, 4 Count, 10 oz Plastic Tray is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go