Is Marketside Hatch Chile Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar club cheese
  • pasteurized processed montery jack cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni (Semolina, Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Milk, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (Cheddar And Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Hatch Green Chiles, Pasteurized Processed Montery Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid , Enzymes), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto Extract Color), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin (An Antimicrobial))

Check Marketside Hatch Chile Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Hatch Chile Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish