Is Marketside Iced Lemon Raspberry Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Lemon Raspberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), RASPBERRY PUREE, LEMON ZEST (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DRY WHOLE MILK, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, WHEY, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SOY LECITHIN, LIME PUREE (CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, WATER, LIME PULP, LIME OIL, LIME PEEL), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), RED 40. ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM OIL SHORTENING, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check Marketside Iced Lemon Raspberry Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Lemon Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Iced Lemon Raspberry Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Lemon Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
About this product
Snack · Slice, Loaf


