Is Marketside Italian Hero Sub, Full Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- provolone cheese cultured pasteurized milk
provolone cheese cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dill Pickle Planks Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Sal, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Garlic, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80, Uncured Tavern Ham Nitrites Contains Up To 15% Of A Seasoning Solution, Celery Juice Powder, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Provolone Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Hot Relish Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate (As As A ), Hard Salami, Lactic Acid Starter, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Era, Aux Acid, Uncured Cooked Pork Capicola I Contains Up To 20% Of A Seasoning Solution I No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Solution Water, Seasoning Spices, Paprika, Aflic7deaaturaf,e'attwesppaptnt:is:taless Rii1ga' Salt, Flavor, Pepperoni Salt, Cc Or Of Beef Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Bht, Citric Acid
Check Marketside Italian Hero Sub, Full against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Italian Hero Sub, Full in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Italian Hero Sub, Full is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


