Is Marketside Jalapeno & Artichoke Dip, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- gelatin
- mayonnaise
- cultured milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- sour cream
- parmesan cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream , Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, And Guar Gum)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2%: Salt, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (Protect Quality), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Artichoke Hearts (Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention)), Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid
Check Marketside Jalapeno & Artichoke Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Jalapeno & Artichoke Dip, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Jalapeno & Artichoke Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


