Is Marketside Jalapeno & Artichoke Dip, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium chloride
- parmesan cheese
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream , Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, And Guar Gum)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2%: Salt, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (Protect Quality), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Artichoke Hearts (Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention)), Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid
Check Marketside Jalapeno & Artichoke Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Jalapeno & Artichoke Dip, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Jalapeno & Artichoke Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


