Is Marketside Limited Edition Smokehouse Burnt Ends Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory barbecue-flavored dip with a thick, chunky texture that balances smooth creaminess and tender morsels. Commonly served with chips, crackers, or vegetables and used as a party appetizer or sandwich topper. Reviewers note bold smoke intensity, hearty mouthfeel, and convenience for gatherings, while some describe it as overly intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Mayonnaise(soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Natural Flavors), Smoked Beef Brisket (fully Cooked Beef Brisket, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Salt, Sodium Phosphates [preservative]), Sour Cream(cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Green Onion, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Cayenne Pepper Sauce(cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Salt, Crushed Red Chili Peppers, Cumin Powder, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spice Blend: Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dextrose, Partially Hydrated Cottonseed Oil, Partially Hydrated Soybean Oil], Natural Smoke Flavor Blend[maltodextrin, Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide], Parsley Flakes), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Marketside Limited Edition Smokehouse Burnt Ends Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Limited Edition Smokehouse Burnt Ends Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing