Is Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, savory soup with a creamy yet chunky texture; often heated in a microwave or on a stovetop and served as a quick lunch or casual dinner. Reviewers mention satisfying mouthfeel and convenience, while some report occasional uneven texture, variable seasoning levels and differing portion consistency between purchases in stores.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory soup with a creamy yet chunky texture; often heated in a microwave or on a stovetop and served as a quick lunch or casual dinner. Reviewers mention satisfying mouthfeel and convenience, while some report occasional uneven texture, variable seasoning levels and differing portion consistency between purchases in stores.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Chicken Stock (water, Chicken Bones, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Thyme), Onions, Heavy Cream, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Bacon (pork, Sea Salt, Raw Sugar, Spices), Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Celery, Water, Rice Starch, Chicken Flavor Broth Concentrate (chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat), Scallions, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Parsley, Thyme, Sugar, Spices. Contains Milk.
Check Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


