Is Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory soup with a creamy yet chunky texture; often heated in a microwave or on a stovetop and served as a quick lunch or casual dinner. Reviewers mention satisfying mouthfeel and convenience, while some report occasional uneven texture, variable seasoning levels and differing portion consistency between purchases in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Chicken Stock (water, Chicken Bones, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Thyme), Onions, Heavy Cream, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Bacon (pork, Sea Salt, Raw Sugar, Spices), Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Celery, Water, Rice Starch, Chicken Flavor Broth Concentrate (chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat), Scallions, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Parsley, Thyme, Sugar, Spices. Contains Milk.

Check Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish