Is Marketside Mexican Style Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken powder
- beef fat
- chicken fat
- chicken bouillon
- chicken oil
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- organic natural flavor
dried chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Rice (enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Onion, Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Cane Sugar, Organic Natural Flavor), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Carrot Extract, Garlic Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Parsley, Chicken Oil, Chicken Bouillon (salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Powder, Beef Fat, Water, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Spices, Turmeric Oleoresin, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice).
Check Marketside Mexican Style Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Mexican Style Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Rice · Pouch


