Is Marketside Mexican Style Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken powder
  • beef fat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken bouillon
  • chicken oil
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavor

dried chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Rice (enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Onion, Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Cane Sugar, Organic Natural Flavor), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Carrot Extract, Garlic Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Parsley, Chicken Oil, Chicken Bouillon (salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Powder, Beef Fat, Water, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Spices, Turmeric Oleoresin, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice).

Check Marketside Mexican Style Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Marketside Mexican Style Rice | Spoonful