Is Marketside Peanut Butter Crispy Bar, 3 Ounce, Crispy, Chewy, Instant, Regular, Flexible Film Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, RAPESEED], SALT), ICING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), INVERT SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR

Check Marketside Peanut Butter Crispy Bar, 3 Ounce, Crispy, Chewy, Instant, Regular, Flexible Film Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Peanut Butter Crispy Bar, 3 Ounce, Crispy, Chewy, Instant, Regular, Flexible Film Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go