Is Marketside Pork Burnt Ends Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • pork
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, PORK (WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, VINEGAR POWDER, SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN [CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM], SOPHIA ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BROWN SUGAR, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC), BBQ SAUCE (WATER, KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, GRANULATED SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICES], BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], MOLASSES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY SEED], CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR [WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR], GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPERS, STARTER DISTILLATE)

Check Marketside Pork Burnt Ends against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Cube, Piece

Flavor
SweetSmokySavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich FillingSnacking