Is Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory dip in a small refrigerated tub that heats quickly to a smooth, scoopable texture, commonly served with chips, crackers, or warm bread. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor for gatherings, note straightforward microwave reheating, but sometimes report inconsistent thickness, limited tub size, or a salt-forward taste in customer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less than 2%: Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Spinach, Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid [Preservative], Ascorbic Acid [Preservative], Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Low-Mositure Part-Skim, Mozzarella Cheese and Medium Asiago Cheese Blend with Garlic (Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese [Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Medium Asiago Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, salt, Enzymes], Garlic, Natamycin [A Mold Inhibito]), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Salt Sugar, Distiled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Glucono Delta-Lactone, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid[Preservative].

Check Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking