Is Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately tangy, creamy with a mix of smooth and chunky textures, this refrigerated family tub is commonly used for picnics, barbecues, potlucks and weekday dinners. Reviewers often cite convenience and homemade-style flavor, while some also note inconsistent chunk sizes, variable seasoning and occasional concerns with packaging or freshness upon purchase.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, HARD COOKED EGG, CELERY, WATER, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad