Is Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve side offers a creamy mouthfeel with firm, chunky pieces and a balanced, mildly tangy flavor; texture holds up at room temperature. Common uses include backyard barbecues, potlucks, and family meals. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent taste, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and packaging, portioning ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SALT, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking