Is Freshness Guaranteed Original Macaroni Salad, Ready to Serve, 32 oz Tub (Refrigerated) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy flavor with smooth, tender pasta and a slightly firm bite; texture balances creaminess and chew. Commonly served chilled alongside barbecues, potlucks, sandwiches, and casual meals. Customer feedback frequently praises convenience and consistent texture, while some reviewers mention seasoning level varies or sweetness may be noticeable, occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CELERY, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEN ONION, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Original Macaroni Salad, Ready to Serve, 32 oz Tub (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Original Macaroni Salad, Ready to Serve, 32 oz Tub (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep