Is Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Small Tub, 16 oz (Refrigerated) Soy Free?

Description
This refrigerated potato salad offers a creamy texture with tender potato chunks and a mildly tangy, savory flavor; commonly served at picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Reviews note consistent creaminess and convenience, while some report uneven seasoning or sweetness and occasional concerns about portion size and occasional packaging issues reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This refrigerated potato salad offers a creamy texture with tender potato chunks and a mildly tangy, savory flavor; commonly served at picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Reviews note consistent creaminess and convenience, while some report uneven seasoning or sweetness and occasional concerns about portion size and occasional packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACTCOLOR, GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SALT, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.
Check Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Small Tub, 16 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Small Tub, 16 oz (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Small Tub, 16 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


