Is Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • cheddar club cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +5 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON]. THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, EGG), WHOLE MILK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [A NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL]).

Check Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep