Is Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • colby cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • pasteurized process cheese spread
  • whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • sodium phosphate whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar club cheese
  • riboflavin
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • +10 more

colby cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheddar
pasteurized process cheese spread

+17 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 21 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON]. THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, EGG), WHOLE MILK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [A NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL]).

Check Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated | Spoonful