Is Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON]. THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, EGG), WHOLE MILK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [A NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL]).
Check Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Where to buy
Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Piece


