Is MARKETSIDE, ROASTED ONION DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • egg yolks
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whole eggs
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • greek yogurt

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURES),CULTURED NONFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED ONION, DRIED TOASTED ONIONS, GREEN ONION, GROUND MUSTARD, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, ONION, ONION POWDER, SPICES, SUGAR, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check MARKETSIDE, ROASTED ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking