Is Marketside Shrimp & Corn Chowder Limited Edition Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, WATER), YUKON GOLD POTATOES, CORN, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, ONIONS, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SHRIMP FLAVORED BROTH (SHRIMP, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER), GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CAJUN SEASONING (GARLIC, SALT, ONION, PAPRIKA, OREGANO, WHITE PEPPER, RED PEPPERS, SPICE), OREGANO, SMOKED PAPRIKA. CONTAINS MILK AND SHELLFISH.

Check Marketside Shrimp & Corn Chowder Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep