Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark - Limited Edition Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark Limited Edition is a delightful treat that comes in a 12.7-ounce bag. Individually wrapped, these candies are perfect for setting out at a home holiday party or sharing with family and friends. Ghirardelli's commitment to quality is evident, as they only roast the heart of the cacao bean, resulting in the best chocolate. The squares and snowmen shapes make it easy to enjoy and share. Additionally, this candy can also be used as party favors. Overall, Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark Limited Edition is a flavorful and festive option for the holiday season.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Vanilla Extract, Corn Starch, Curcumin (color), Natural Flavor, Rice Syrup. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark - Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark - Limited Edition is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping