Is Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit, 10.6 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter cultu
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Romaine Lettuce, Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onions, Dressing: Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Toasted Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Sunflower Seeds: Roasted Sunflower Kernels, Sunflower Oil, Bacon Crumbles: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Cultu

Check Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit, 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit, 10.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go