Is Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This salad kit delivers savory, smoky flavor notes and a mix of crunchy and tender textures, commonly used for quick lunches, easy sides, or potluck contributions. Customer reviews frequently also note convenience and crisp textures; a minority mention uneven dressing distribution, occasional wilted components, and mixed packaging experiences reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (green Cabbage, , Kale, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onions), Sweet Onion Dressing (sugar, Vegetable Oil [soybean And/or Canola], Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Toasted Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin Paprika [color]), Sunflower Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Uncured Bacon Crumbles - No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Found In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice). Contains Eggs.

Check Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go