Is Marketside Tandoori Style Garlic Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- enzymes
- enzyme
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced iron, Ascorbic acid used as a dough conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic acid), Water, Canola and/or Soya oil, Minced garlic, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Cultured wheat, Yeast, Baking powder, Calcium Propionate (Preservatives), Lactic acid, Sodium bicarbonate, Fumaric acid (Preservative), Garlic oil, Parsley flakes, Ascorbic acid used as a dough conditioner, Enzymes. Contains: Milk, Wheat. May Contain Traces of Eggs, Tree Nuts and Soy
Check Marketside Tandoori Style Garlic Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Tandoori Style Garlic Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Blueberry Acai Flavored Oven Baked Bars, 7.05 oz. 5-Count
Where to buy
Marketside Tandoori Style Garlic Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


