Is Marketside Tandoori Style Original Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- calcium propionate
- enzyme
- +1 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced iron, Ascorbic acid used as a dough conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic acid), Water, Canola and/or Soya oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Cultured wheat, Yeast, Calcium Propionate (Preservatives), Lactic acid, Sodium bicarbonate, Fumaric acid (Preservative), Ascorbic acid used as a dough conditioner, Enzymes.Contains: Milk, Wheat. May Contain Traces of Eggs, Tree Nuts and Soy
Check Marketside Tandoori Style Original Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Tandoori Style Original Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Tandoori Style Original Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


