Is Marketside Uncured Angus Beef Franks 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Beef-forward franks offer a mild smoky flavor and a firm, snappy texture that holds up during grilling, pan-frying, or boiling. Commonly served in buns, sliced for sandwiches, or chopped into casseroles, customers often praise savory taste and sturdy casing while noting occasional variability in juiciness and seasoning intensity across packages.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Beef-forward franks offer a mild smoky flavor and a firm, snappy texture that holds up during grilling, pan-frying, or boiling. Commonly served in buns, sliced for sandwiches, or chopped into casseroles, customers often praise savory taste and sturdy casing while noting occasional variability in juiciness and seasoning intensity across packages.
Ingredients
ANGUS BEEF, WATER, WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SUGAR, CHERRY POWDER.
Check Marketside Uncured Angus Beef Franks 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Uncured Angus Beef Franks 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece, Whole


