Is Marketside Uncured Angus Beef Franks 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Beef-forward franks offer a mild smoky flavor and a firm, snappy texture that holds up during grilling, pan-frying, or boiling. Commonly served in buns, sliced for sandwiches, or chopped into casseroles, customers often praise savory taste and sturdy casing while noting occasional variability in juiciness and seasoning intensity across packages.
Why it's not vegetarian
- angus beef
- natural flavors
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Beef-forward franks offer a mild smoky flavor and a firm, snappy texture that holds up during grilling, pan-frying, or boiling. Commonly served in buns, sliced for sandwiches, or chopped into casseroles, customers often praise savory taste and sturdy casing while noting occasional variability in juiciness and seasoning intensity across packages.
Ingredients
ANGUS BEEF, WATER, WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SUGAR, CHERRY POWDER.
Check Marketside Uncured Angus Beef Franks 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Uncured Angus Beef Franks 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece, Whole


