Is Marmite Cheese & Marmite Potato Gratin 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • double cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (57%), Whole Milk , Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Marmite® Yeast Extract (6%) (Yeast Extract (contains Barley , Wheat , Oats , Rye ), Salt, Vitamins [Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid], Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring (contains Celery )), Double Cream ( Milk ), Onion, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast, White Pepper, Olive Oil, Caramel Syrup, Paprika, Black Pepper

Check Marmite Cheese & Marmite Potato Gratin 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marmite Cheese & Marmite Potato Gratin 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Marmite Cheese & Marmite Potato Gratin 350g | Spoonful