Is Marmite Cheese & Marmite Potato Gratin 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- double cream
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whole milk
- natural flavouring
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- butter
- +1 more
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (57%), Whole Milk , Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Marmite® Yeast Extract (6%) (Yeast Extract (contains Barley , Wheat , Oats , Rye ), Salt, Vitamins [Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid], Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring (contains Celery )), Double Cream ( Milk ), Onion, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast, White Pepper, Olive Oil, Caramel Syrup, Paprika, Black Pepper
Check Marmite Cheese & Marmite Potato Gratin 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marmite Cheese & Marmite Potato Gratin 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marmite Cheese & Marmite Potato Gratin 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


