Is Marmite Cheese & Marmite Potato Gratin 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • double cream
  • whole milk
  • cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (57%), Whole Milk , Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Marmite® Yeast Extract (6%) (Yeast Extract (contains Barley , Wheat , Oats , Rye ), Salt, Vitamins [Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid], Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring (contains Celery )), Double Cream ( Milk ), Onion, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast, White Pepper, Olive Oil, Caramel Syrup, Paprika, Black Pepper

Check Marmite Cheese & Marmite Potato Gratin 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marmite Cheese & Marmite Potato Gratin 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep