Is Marmite cheese sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- e471
- natural flavouring
- yeast - vitamin d yeast
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Farmhouse Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (24%) Water Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk). Marmite® Yeast Extract (4%) (Yeast Extract (contains Barley, Wheat, Oats, Rye, Gluten). Salt. Vegetable Juice Concentrate Vitamins (Thiamin. Riboflavin Niacin Vitamin B12 . Folic Acid). Natural Flavouring (contains Celery)). Butter (Milk) Rapeseed Oil Salt Dried Fermented Wheatflour (contains Gluten) Wheat Gluten - Pasteurised Egg Yolk Yeast (Yeast - Vitamin D Yeast) Emulsifier: E471, E472e Cornflour. Dried Egg Palm Oil White Wine Vinegar Sugar. Concentrated Lemon Juice Mustard Extract. Palm Fat Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Natural Colour: Paprika Extract. . . . . • . • . •
Check Marmite cheese sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marmite cheese sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


