Is Marmite Classic Yeast Extract Spread 125 g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat
  • cereals containing gluten
  • rye
  • yeast extract
  • oat
  • natural flavouring
  • oats

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bold, concentrated savory spread with a robust umami and salty profile, thick yet spreadable texture that melts into toast. Commonly used sparingly on bread, sandwiches, crackers, or stirred into soups and stews to deepen flavor. Reviews often note its intense taste and polarizing ‘love it or hate it’ response.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast extract (contains BARLEY, WHEAT, OAT, RYE), salt, vegetable juice concentrate, vitamins (thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin B12 and folic acid), natural flavouring (contains CELERY)

Check Marmite Classic Yeast Extract Spread 125 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marmite Classic Yeast Extract Spread 125 g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAmazonAppyshopBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSoupToppingMeal Prep