Is Marry Me Chicken & Orzo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • single cream
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • chicken stock

parmigiano reggiano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Potato, Chicken Fat, Cooked Orzo Pasta (14%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Tomato Purée, Tomato, Cooked Chicken Breast (7%) (Chicken Breast, Water), Tomato Juice, Spinach, Single Cream (Milk), Basil, Cornflour, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Red Chilli, Garlic

Check Marry Me Chicken & Orzo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meal · Packet

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinner