Is Marry Me Chickpeas Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- butter
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- feta cheese
- cream
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKPEAS, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, TOMATOES, CREAM, SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, BUTTER, SALT, SPICES, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT).
Check Marry Me Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marry Me Chickpeas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil-Based Vegan Mayo 12 oz., Egg Free, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Made with Chickpeas
BUSH'S Garbanzo Beans, 16 oz Canned Chickpeas
Saffron Road Crunchy Chickpeas Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 6 oz
About this product
Meat · Container


