Is Marry Me Chickpeas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- feta cheese
- cream
- butter
- enzymes
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKPEAS, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, TOMATOES, CREAM, SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, BUTTER, SALT, SPICES, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT).
Check Marry Me Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marry Me Chickpeas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil-Based Vegan Mayo 12 oz., Egg Free, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Made with Chickpeas
BUSH'S Garbanzo Beans, 16 oz Canned Chickpeas
Saffron Road Crunchy Chickpeas Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 6 oz
About this product
Meat · Container


